Subscribe to Newsletter

First Name

Email

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

IAA Medical Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

Policy Purpose

IAA Medical is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information that the organisation collects, holds and administers. Personal information is information that directly or indirectly identifies a person.

The purpose of this document is to provide a framework for IAA Medical in dealing with privacy considerations.

Key things I need to know...

  • Personal information is any information collected that personally identifies an individual.
  • We are legally bound by the Privacy Act 1988 in the way we collect, use, store and administer personal information.
  • Giving of information is consenting to our privacy policy.

Policy Statement

This privacy policy sets out how IAA Medical Pty Ltd uses and protects any personal information that you give about yourself whether this be by phone, email, website or in person.

Collecting personal information:

IAA may only solicit and collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for one or more of its functions or activities. IAA will only collect personal information through lawful and fair means.

When used in this privacy policy, the term "personal information" has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act 1988. In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and profession or occupation. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

IAA may collect personal information by the following means:

  • personal information provided by an individual in response to a request, direction or order by IAA Medical Pty Ltd;
  • personal information about an individual provided by another entity in response to a request, direction, order or arrangement for sharing or transferring information between IAA Medical Pty Ltd and another;
  • personal information provided at a business meeting, where it relates to the subject matter of the meeting, including business cards exchanged at the meeting;
  • a completed form or application submitted by an individual;
  • a complaint letter regarding IAA Medical Pty Ltd, sent in response to a general invitation via an Australian Privacy Principles (APP) entity's website;
  • an employment application sent in response to either a job advertisement published by IAA Medical Pty Ltd or an expression of interest register maintained by IAA;
  • a form completed to enter a competition being conducted by IAA Medical Pty Ltd;
  • personal information provided to a ‘fraud hotline' that is designed to capture ‘tip-offs' from the public;
  • a record of a credit card payment;
  • CCTV footage that identifies individuals.
What does IAA Medical Pty Ltd use the information for?

Any information that IAA Medical Pty Ltd collects from you may be used in the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your personal needs)
  • To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
  • To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
  • To process transactions
  • Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested by the customer
  • To send periodic emails
  • The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.
  • To administer a survey, promotion or site feature.
How can you access and correct your personal information?

IAA Medical Pty Ltd will take reasonable steps to ensure the information we collect is accurate, complete, up to date, and relevant to the functions we perform. IAA Medical Pty Ltd will ensure individuals have a right to seek access to information held about them and to correct it if it is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up to date.

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us (see the details below). Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you).

What is the process for complaining about a breach of privacy?

If you believe that your privacy has been breached or you are not happy with the way your personal information has been handled by IAA Medical Pty Ltd, please contact us using the contact information below and provide details of the incident (preferably in writing) so that we can investigate it.

We will attempt to confirm as appropriate with you your understanding of the conduct relevant to the complaint and what you expect as an outcome.

After we have completed our enquiries, we will contact you, usually in writing, to advise the outcome and invite a response to our conclusions about the complaint. If we receive a response from you, we will assess it and advise if we have changed our view. If you are unsatisfied with the outcome, we will advise you about further options including, if appropriate, review by the Privacy Commissioner within the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our policies, or protect ours or others rights, property or safety. However, non-personally identifiable information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising or other uses.

IAA Medical Pty Ltd can release information to third parties where it is requested by the person concerned.

IAA Medical Pty Ltd does not disclose personal information to overseas recipients except to trusted third parties as outlined above who assist us in conducting our business.

Marketing

IAA Medical Pty Ltd may send you direct marketing communications and information about our organisation and services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS, fax and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003. If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so. In addition, at any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us (see the details below) or by using opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications and we will then endeavour to ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list.

We do not provide your personal information to other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing

Consent & Rights

Consent can be expressed or implied and is determined upon the following factors:

  • you, the individual have been adequately informed
  • you, the individual have given your consent voluntarily
  • the consent you the individual are giving is current and specific, and
  • you, the individual have the capacity to understand and communicate your consent.

By giving us your information, you are consenting to our Privacy Policy.

Anonymity

IAA Medical Pty Ltd will generally provide individuals with the option of not identifying themselves when contacting us or obtaining services or assistance from us unless we are authorised by law not to do so or it is impracticable for us to deal with individuals who have not identified themselves or have used a pseudonym (in such circumstances we will only obtain as much personal information as is necessary to provide you with the service or assistance you require). If we do not have your personal information then we may be limited in our ability to provide you with the services or assistance or advise you of information relating to our operations and the activities we carry out.

IAA Medical Pty Ltd will:

  • Respect the individuals choice (Privacy Act 1988) not to disclose his / her personal information.
  • Give individuals the option of not identifying themselves when completing evaluation forms or opinion surveys.
Data Security and Retention

IAA Medical Pty Ltd will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form. Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed.

As our website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online. We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

Cookies

Information may also be collected by cookies when you use our web site. A cookie is a piece of date stored on your computer which contains information relating to your use of our web site. When you visit our web site, cookies may record details about your computer and your use of our site, such as what pages you view and download from the site. We use cookies for internal management purposes only. If you do not wish to use cookies, you can set your browser so that it will not accept them. Despite common myths, the cookies we send to your PC cannot read your hard drive, obtain any information from your browser or command your computer to perform any action. They are designed so that they cannot be sent to another site or be retrieved by any site other than ikan®sleep.

Responsibilities

The Director of IAA Medical Pty Ltd and its selected Administrative Staff are responsible for developing, adopting and reviewing this policy.

The Director and selected Administrative Staff are responsible for the implementation of this policy, for monitoring changes in Privacy legislation, and for advising on the need to review or revise this policy as and when the need arises.

Openness

IAA Medical Pty Ltd will:

  • Ensure individuals are aware of IAA Medical Pty Ltd Privacy Policy and its purposes.
  • Make this infoMake this information freely available in relevant publications and on the organisation's website.
Contacting us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy or a possible breach of your privacy, please use the contact link on our website or contact us using the details set out below.

We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially. Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved. We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in timely and appropriate manner.

Please contact:

IAA Medical
PO Box 57, Montrose Vic 3765
Tel: 03) 8761 6400
Fax: 03) 9720 0340
Email: ask.us@iaamedical.com.au
Web: www.iaamedical.com.au